Events in the year June 2019 to June 2020
PROVINCIAL GRAND CHAPTER OF HAMPSHIRE & ISLE OF WIGHT
Appointments, Reappointments and Promotions effective 8th June 2019
Active Ranks (Appointments and Re-appointments)
Active Ranks 2019 to 2020
ID | Surname | Forenames | Chapter | No. | RANK |
1 | UPTON | Colin Richard | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Deputy Grand Superintendent |
2 | ALLUM | Stephen Michael | Connaught Chapter | 1971 | 2nd Provincial Grand Principal |
3 | GOSNEY | David John | Domus Dei Chapter | 5151 | 3rd Provincial Grand Principal |
4 | TYKOCKI | Anthony | Southbourne Chapter | 6281 | Provincial Grand Scribe Ezra |
5 | RYAN | David Leslie | Chapter of Peace | 359 | Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
6 | FAGELMAN | Michael Joseph | Old Portmuthian Chapter | 8285 | Provincial Grand Treasurer |
7 | STEPHEN | Robert | St Mary Chapter | 7304 | Provincial Grand Registrar |
8 | DAVIS | Christopher Thomas B | Chine Chapter | 1884 | Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
9 | KING | Stefan John | Hope Chapter | 2153 | Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
10 | MILNER | Frank | Lee Britten Chapter | 5782 | Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
11 | WISELY | Graham | Brook House Chapter | 8606 | Provincial Deputy Grand Scribe Ezra |
12 | INGRAM | Michael John | Aldershot Camp Chapter | 1331 | Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
13 | GEDDES | Michael | Chapter of Peace | 359 | Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
14 | TAYLOR | Paul Stephen | St Mary Chapter | 7304 | Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
15 | HARKNESS | Mervyn Peter | Norman Gate Chapter | 8116 | Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
16 | ADAMS | Peter Bryan | Boscombe Chapter | 2158 | Provincial Grand Almoner |
17 | WOOD | David Robert | Yarborough Chapter | 551 | Provincial Grand Charity Steward |
18 | MORRIS | Andrew Rhys | Victory Chapter | 3509 | Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner |
19 | WHITE | Roderick Kenneth | Beach Chapter | 2475 | Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner |
20 | ILLINGSWORTH | Nicholas William | Wolvesey Chapter | 6818 | Provincial 2nd Assistant Grand Sojourner |
21 | FREE | Andrew Stuart | St Mary Chapter | 7304 | Provincial Assistant Grand Scribe Ezra |
22 | LEMM | John Philip | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
23 | STARKEY | William Gilbert | Alverstoke Chapter | 1705 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
24 | HITCHCOCK | Paul | Landport Chapter | 1776 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
25 | EVANS | David | Hampshire Chapter of Emulation | 1990 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
26 | GREEN | Rodney Bernard | Octa Chapter | 4397 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
27 | ALEXANDER | Howard Duncan | Wessex Chapter of Fidelity | 8681 | Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
28 | DOUGLAS | Robert Ian | Chapter of Friendship | 257 | Provincial Grand Organist |
29 | TAUTZ | Peter Andrew Horace | East Medina Chapter | 175 | Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies |
30 | LANCASTER | Simon Paul | Chapter of Concord | 394 | Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies |
31 | MARSHALL | Timothy John | Kings Court Chapter | 8441 | Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies |
32 | POWELL | Robert James | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Provincial Grand Steward |
33 | BASTOW | Guy Spencer | Daintree | 2938 | Provincial Grand Steward |
34 | McLOUGHLIN | James Richard | Bramston Beach | 2955 | Provincial Grand Steward |
35 | PROWTING | Robert | Wilfrid Attenborough | 7672 | Provincial Grand Steward |
36 | CHISLETT | David John | Vale of Itchen | 7816 | Provincial Grand Steward |
37 | CHILD | James William | Faith and Confidence | 8222 | Provincial Grand Steward |
38 | COOPER | Anthony Frank | Old Portmuthian | 8285 | Provincial Grand Steward |
39 | TAYLOR | David Leslie | St Mary Chapter | 7304 | Provincial Grand Janitor |
Promotions 2019
ID | Surname | Forenames | Chapter | No. | RANK |
40 | KNIGHT | Roger A | Friendship Chapter | 257 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
41 | MAYES | Anthony Edwin | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
42 | CAMERON-DAVIES | David Robert | Landport Chapter | 1776 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
43 | STOTT | Dennis Ewen | Farnborough Chapter | 2203 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
44 | SCOTT | Theodore | Woolmer Forest Chapter | 3872 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
45 | MORRIS | Raymond Harold | Test Valley Chapter | 6181 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
46 | HUGHES | Alan Ferns | St Mary Chapter | 7304 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
47 | BILLINGTON | Christopher John | Faith & Confidence Chapter | 8222 | Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah |
48 | FAZEY | Frank | Panmure Chapter | 723 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
49 | TONGE | David | Panmure Chapter | 723 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
50 | HUNT | Robert Frederick | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
51 | POWELL | Jonathan | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
52 | OLDREIVE | Peter | Carnarvon Chapter | 804 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
53 | WHITFIELD | William | Ancasta Chapter | 1461 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
54 | MILLING | Stanley Alan | Landport Chapter | 1776 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
55 | STOCKDALE | David Robert | Landport Chapter | 1776 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
56 | GRUBB | Denzil William | Duke of Connaught Chapter | 1834 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
57 | ATKINSON | David | St Georges Chapter | 1958 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
57a | HOLLIDAY | John Charles | St Lawrence Chapter | 2016 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
58 | SPENCER | Andrew John | St Clair Chapter | 2074 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
59 | DAVEY | David Keith | Hope Chapter | 2153 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
60 | HARTWELL | Simon George | Boscombe Chapter | 2158 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
61 | STOTT | James David | Farnborough Chapter | 2203 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
62 | COX | Brian Caleb | Beach Chapter | 2475 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
63 | SOUTHGATE | Stanley William S | Beach Chapter | 2475 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
64 | SPENCER | Michael Charles | Portsdown Chapter | 4356 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
65 | DONOGHUE | John | Octa Chapter | 4397 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
66 | LAMB | Rodney Cyril | Neptune Chapter | 5150 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
67 | STANDRING | Geoffrey David | Barton Court Chapter | 5468 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
68 | BECK | Godfrey | Barton Court Chapter | 5468 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
69 | EAST | Jabez Alfred (Ray) | Barton Court Chapter | 5468 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
70 | ROWLES | Maurice | Richard Taunton Chapter | 7050 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
71 | SLEEP | John Hugh | Wilfrid Attenborough Chapter | 7672 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
72 | STANGROOM | Robert William | Faith & Confidence Chapter | 8222 | Past Provincial Grand Registrar |
73 | PULLINGER | John E | Friendship Chapter | 257 | Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
74 | DOBSON | Trevor Edward | Yarborough Chapter | 551 | Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
75 | WELLS | Roger William D | Beach Chapter | 2475 | Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
76 | WAKEFORD | Alan Edwin | Wayfarers Chapter | 5740 | Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
77 | GEORGE | Nicholas Henry W | Semper Fidelis Chapter | 6664 | Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies |
78 | McQUE | James | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
79 | SANDERS | Kenneth Percy | Unity Chapter | 132 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
80 | SCOVELL | Ian | Albany Chapter | 151 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
81 | HOWLETT | Brian Harvey | United Service Chapter | 1428 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
82 | COLLINS | Stephen Robert | United Service Chapter | 1428 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
83 | REED | Derek Edward | St Georges Chapter | 1958 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
84 | EVETT | Ian Webber | St Lawrence Chapter | 2016 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
85 | SHARIFI | Amir Naser | Boscombe Chapter | 2158 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
86 | HOUZEGO | David William | Portsdown Chapter | 4356 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
87 | PARROTT | Trevor Walter | Neptune Chapter | 5150 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
88 | FISHER | Timothy Paul W | Faith & Confidence Chapter | 8222 | Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer |
89 | COOK | John David | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
90 | THEOBALD | John | Unity Chapter | 132 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
91 | BAXTER | Michael John | Oakley Chapter | 694 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
92 | SULLIVAN | Francis John | St Hubert Chapter | 1373 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
93 | POULTON | David John | Chine Chapter | 1884 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
94 | HALL | David R | Farnborough Chapter | 2203 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
95 | OUGHTON | Graham William G | Portsdown Chapter | 4356 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
96 | BARRON | David | Portsdown Chapter | 4356 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
97 | WILSON | Richard Alan | Barton Court Chapter | 5468 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
98 | FELTHAM | Desmond James | Barton Court Chapter | 5468 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
99 | MAGUIRE | Duncan Scott | East Medina Chapter | 175 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
101 | COOPER | Adrian Robert | Farnborough Chapter | 2203 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
102 | BARRY | Alan | Asher Barfield Chapter | 35 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
103 | SHERGOLD | Peter | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
104 | YOUNG | Kenneth Charles | East Medina Chapter | 175 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
105 | STONE | Terrance Desmond | Yarborough Chapter | 551 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
106 | FIELD | Richard | Gosport Chapter | 903 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
107 | FITZGERALD | William Michael | Petersfield Chapter | 928 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
108 | THORNE | Peter Thomas | Bramston Beach Chapter | 2955 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
109 | MORRIS | William Andrew | Octa Chapter | 4397 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
110 | MILLS | Paul Derroll | Domus Dei Chapter | 5151 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
111 | MITCHELL | Ralph Francis | Vale of Itchen Chapter Chapter | 7816 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
112 | SALSBURY | Christopher Alan P | Kings Court Chapter | 8441 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
113 | McCARTHY | John | Brook House Chapter | 8606 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
114 | SHEPPARD | David John | Chapter of Maturity | 9390 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
115 | GILBERT | Dennis Raymond | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
First Appointments 2019
ID | Surname | Forenames | Chapter | No. | Rank in Full |
116 | HUNTLEY | Roger Edwin Wilcox | Yarborough Chapter | 551 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
117 | PRIDEAUX | Guy de Courcy | Richard Taunton Chapter | 7050 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
118 | MARTIN | David Ernest | Prytaneion Chapter | 9340 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar |
119 | EDWARDS | Nigel Keith | Royal Gloucester Chapter | 130 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
120 | SINCLAIR | Robert Douglas | Hengist Chapter | 195 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies |
121 | NEWING | Anthony Gordon | Chapter of Friendship | 257 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
122 | MECHAM | Daniel Geoffrey | Chapter of Harmony | 309 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
123 | UPWARD | Michael John | New Forest Chapter | 319 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
124 | THOMPSON | Michael Edmond | Gosport Chapter | 903 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
125 | PALMER | Mark Charles | United Service Chapter | 1428 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
126 | AYTON | Anthony Miles | Ancasta Chapter | 1461 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
127 | LANCASTER | Mark | Albert Edward Chapter | 1780 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
128 | WOODFIELD | Brian William | Mercury Chapter | 4581 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
129 | DENNETT | Barry | Neptune Chapter | 5150 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
130 | DOERR | Roger Nicholas | Southbourne Chapter | 6281 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
131 | MANTLE | John | Brockenhurst Chapter | 7040 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
132 | YOUNG | Robert Foster | Faith and Confidence Chapter | 8222 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
133 | HUSBANDS | Philip Trevor | Brook House Chapter | 8606 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
134 | IZZARD | Michael Leslie | Daintree Chapter | 2938 | Past Provincial Grand Almoner |
135 | WICKS | Colin Michael | Oakley Chapter | 694 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
136 | LUKE | Nigel Anthony | St Huberts Chapter | 1373 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
137 | STOW | George William David | Connaught Chapter | 1971 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
138 | JONES | Malcolm Philip | St Lawrence Chapter | 2016 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
139 | HUNT | Reginald John | Needles Chapter | 2838 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
140 | READ | Raymond Dennis | Woolmer Forest Chapter | 3872 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
141 | JONES | Peter | Test Valley Chapter | 6181 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
142 | TOOGOOD | Robert Peter | Vectensian Chapter | 7852 | Past Provincial Grand Sojourner |
143 | CATTLE | Peter | Asher Barfield Chapter | 35 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
144 | JONES | Darcy Malcolm | Chaper of Economy | 76 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
145 | PASCOE | Jeffrey | Osborne Chapter | 2169 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
146 | NICHOLLS | Barry John | Farnborough Chapter | 2203 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
147 | BATTEN | Christopher John | Portsdown Chapter | 4356 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
148 | RICHARDSON | Edward James | Chilworth Chapter | 7810 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
149 | CHARLTON | John Robert Terry | Horndean Chapter of Harmony | 9015 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner |
First Appointments in the Province 2019
ID | Surname | Forenames | Chapter | No. | Rank |
150 | BURT | Matthew Redgewell | Southbourne Chapter | 6281 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
151 | SNUGGS | Robert John | St Johns Chapter | 9395 | Past Provincial Deputy Grand Sword Bearer |
Companions 2019
ID | Surname | Forenames | Chapter | No. | Rank |
152 | POYNTER | Roger William | Albany Chapter | 151 | Past Provincial Grand Almoner |
153 | DENNIS | Kevin Richard | United Services Chapter | 1428 | Past Provincial Assistant Grand Scribe Ezra |
154 | CHALLIS | Peter David | Prince Edward Chapter | 1903 | Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |
155 | NEAL | Jeffrey William | Octa Chapter | 4397 | Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer |